X

Privacy Policy

Rainbow Noir is a voluteer lead QTIPOC social, peer support and community action group based in Manchester. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rainbownoirmcr.com or www.rainbownoirmcr.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rainbow Noir.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites www.rainbownoirmcr.com or www.rainbownoirmcr.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to access certain pages on our site, search for a product or use our applications from time to time (apps), place an order on or via our site (to the extent applicable), participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or app (to the extent applicable), enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description and/or photograph.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site, or use of one of our apps (including on third-party sites or platforms, or when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your app registration account), we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and apps. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pocc Ltd, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where we store your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and apps; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at rainbownoirmcr@gmail.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to rainbownoirmcr@gmail.com.

Last Updated 16/08/2019

Home Who are Rainbow Noir? Our meet ups Events Projects Privacy Policy

Copyright 2019, Rainbow Noir MCR. All Rights Reserved.